Skip to content Skip to navigation

Current Courses

Title Instructor Quarter Day, Time, Location
AFRICAAM 117J (section 1)
Race, Gender, and Sexuality in Contemporary American Film (AMSTUD 117, ASNAMST 117D, CSRE 117D, FEMGEN 117F)
Gow, W., Gow, W. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday
6:00pm - 8:50pm
160-314
AFRICAAM 154G (section 1)
Black Magic: Ethnicity, Race, and Identity in Performance Cultures (CSRE 154D, FEMGEN 154G, TAPS 154G)
Robinson, A. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
ROBLEG137
AFRICAAM 37 (section 1)
Contemporary Choreography: Chocolate Heads Performance Project (DANCE 30)
Hayes, A. 2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
6:30pm - 8:20pm
ROBLEG113
AMSTUD 117 (section 1)
Race, Gender, and Sexuality in Contemporary American Film (AFRICAAM 117J, ASNAMST 117D, CSRE 117D, FEMGEN 117F)
Gow, W., Gow, W. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday
6:00pm - 8:50pm
160-314
AMSTUD 183 (section 1)
Re- Imagining American Borders (CSRE 183, FEMGEN 183)
Duffey, C. 2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
2:30pm - 4:20pm
160-314
AMSTUD 186D (section 1)
Asian American Art: 1850-Present (ARTHIST 186B, ASNAMST 186B)
Kwon, M. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
4:30pm - 5:50pm
McMurtry Building rm 350
ANTHRO 116 (section 1)
Data Analysis for Quantitative Research (ANTHRO 216)
Klein, R. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
380-380F
ANTHRO 82 (section 1)
Medical Anthropology (ANTHRO 282, HUMBIO 176A)
Garcia, A. 2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
200-205
ANTHRO 91 (section 1)
Method and Evidence in Anthropology
Ebron, P. 2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
10:30am - 12:20pm
320-109
ARTHIST 186B (section 1)
Asian American Art: 1850-Present (AMSTUD 186D, ASNAMST 186B)
Kwon, M. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
4:30pm - 5:50pm
McMurtry Building rm 350
ASNAMST 110 (section 1)
The Development of the Southeast Asian American Communities: A comparative analysis
Do, H. 2019-2020 Autumn
Monday
12:30pm - 3:20pm
50-51B
ASNAMST 117D (section 1)
Race, Gender, and Sexuality in Contemporary American Film (AFRICAAM 117J, AMSTUD 117, CSRE 117D, FEMGEN 117F)
Gow, W., Gow, W. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday
6:00pm - 8:50pm
160-314
ASNAMST 144 (section 1)
Transforming Self and Systems: Crossing Borders of Race, Nation, Gender, Sexuality, and Class (CSRE 144, FEMGEN 144X)
Murphy-Shigematsu, S. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday
3:00pm - 5:50pm
Departmental Room
ASNAMST 186B (section 1)
Asian American Art: 1850-Present (AMSTUD 186D, ARTHIST 186B)
Kwon, M. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
4:30pm - 5:50pm
McMurtry Building rm 350
CHILATST 131 (section 1)
Raza Youth in Urban Schools: Mis-educating Chicana/o/x and Latina/o/x Communities (EDUC 131)
Martinez, R. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday
9:00am - 11:50am
CHILATST 140 (section 1)
Migration in 21st Century Latin American Film (ILAC 140)
Briceno, X. 2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
School of Education 210
CHILATST 173 (section 1)
Mexican Migration to the United States (AMSTUD 73, HISTORY 73, HISTORY 173)
Minian Andjel, A. 2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
200-107
CHILATST 198 (section 1)
Internship for Public Service (CSRE 198)
Marquez, R. 2019-2020 Autumn
CHILATST 21 (section 1)
Visual Storytelling in Community: The Casa Zapata Mural Archive & History Project
Hernandez, G. 2019-2020 Autumn
Thursday
4:30pm - 6:20pm
Departmental Room
COMPLIT 133A (section 1)
Literature and Society in Africa and the Caribbean (AFRICAAM 133, AFRICAST 132, COMPLIT 233A, CSRE 133E, FRENCH 133, JEWISHST 143)
Seck, F. 2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
School of Education 130
COMPLIT 55N (section 1)
Batman, Hamilton, Díaz, and Other Wondrous Lives (CSRE 55N)
Saldivar, J. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
9:00am - 10:20am
300-303
CS 109 (section 1)
Introduction to Probability for Computer Scientists
Yan, L. 2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
Cubberley Auditorium
CSRE 103 (section 1)
Intergroup Communication (PSYCH 103)
Blackmon, D., Chahal, S., Roach, E., Neal, E., Markus, H. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
6:30pm - 8:20pm
Lathrop 282
CSRE 103B (section 1)
Race, Ethnicity, and Linguistic Diversity in Classrooms: Sociocultural Theory and Practices (AFRICAAM 106, EDUC 103B, EDUC 337)
Ball, A. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday
3:00pm - 5:50pm
320-109
CSRE 103F (section 1)
Intergroup Communication Facilitation (PSYCH 103F)
Blackmon, D., Roach, E., Daoud, H., Markus, H., Soriano-Bilal, M. 2019-2020 Autumn
Monday
12:30pm - 2:20pm
Lathrop 294
CSRE 103S (section 1)
Gender in Native American Societies (FEMGEN 103S, NATIVEAM 103S)
Anderson, J. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday
12:00pm - 2:50pm
260-007
CSRE 108 (section 1)
Introduction to Feminist, Gender, and Sexuality Studies (AMSTUD 107, FEMGEN 101, TAPS 108)
Hanlon, P., Daub, A., Crandall, M. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
Littlefield 104
CSRE 117D (section 1)
Race, Gender, and Sexuality in Contemporary American Film (AFRICAAM 117J, AMSTUD 117, ASNAMST 117D, FEMGEN 117F)
Gow, W., Gow, W. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday
6:00pm - 8:50pm
160-314
CSRE 121L (section 1)
Racial-Ethnic Politics in US (POLISCI 121L, PUBLPOL 121L)
Davenport, L., Lienesch, R. 2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
380-380X
CSRE 124F (section 1)
The Mothership Connection: Black Science Fiction Across Media (AFRICAAM 124F)
Suechting, M. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
Encina West 202
CSRE 132E (section 1)
Topics in Writing & Rhetoric: Introduction to Environmental Justice: Race, Class, Gender and Place (EARTHSYS 194, PWR 194EP, URBANST 155EP)
Diver, S., Polk, E. 2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
11:30am - 1:20pm
160-314
CSRE 133E (section 1)
Literature and Society in Africa and the Caribbean (AFRICAAM 133, AFRICAST 132, COMPLIT 133A, COMPLIT 233A, FRENCH 133, JEWISHST 143)
Seck, F. 2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
School of Education 130
CSRE 144 (section 1)
Transforming Self and Systems: Crossing Borders of Race, Nation, Gender, Sexuality, and Class (ASNAMST 144, FEMGEN 144X)
Murphy-Shigematsu, S. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday
3:00pm - 5:50pm
Departmental Room
CSRE 147J (section 1)
Studies in Music, Media, and Popular Culture: The Soul Tradition in African American Music (AFRICAAM 19, AMSTUD 147J, MUSIC 147J, MUSIC 247J)
Kronengold, C., Ellis, G. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
Braun102
CSRE 148D (section 1)
Inglés Personal: Coaching Everyday Community English (CHILATST 148, EDUC 148)
Valdes, G. 2019-2020 Autumn
Monday
6:00pm - 8:50pm
School of Education 210
CSRE 154D (section 1)
Black Magic: Ethnicity, Race, and Identity in Performance Cultures (AFRICAAM 154G, FEMGEN 154G, TAPS 154G)
Robinson, A. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
ROBLEG137
CSRE 154T (section 1)
The Politics of Algorithms (COMM 154, COMM 254, SOC 154)
Christin, A. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
370-370
CSRE 156 (section 1)
The Changing American City (SOC 156A, SOC 256A, URBANST 156A)
Hwang, J. 2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
9:30am - 11:20am
McMurtry Building rm 350
CSRE 159I (section 1)
Literature that Changed the World (AFRICAAM 159A, ENGLISH 159A)
Bronstein, M. 2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
10:30am - 11:50am
Littlefield 107
CSRE 183 (section 1)
Re- Imagining American Borders (AMSTUD 183, FEMGEN 183)
Duffey, C. 2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
2:30pm - 4:20pm
160-314
CSRE 188Q (section 1)
Imagining Women: Writers in Print and in Person (FEMGEN 188Q)
Miner, V. 2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
2:30pm - 4:20pm
420-147
CSRE 189 (section 1)
Race and Immigration (SOC 189, SOC 289)
Asad, A. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
4:30pm - 5:50pm
CSRE 198 (section 1)
Internship for Public Service (CHILATST 198)
Marquez, R. 2019-2020 Autumn
CSRE 200X (section 1)
CSRE Senior Seminar
Marquez, R., Suechting, M. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday
10:30am - 11:50am
School of Education 206
CSRE 201X (section 1)
Senior Seminar: For students with a second CSRE Family major
Sawaoka, T., Jimenez, T. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday
10:30am - 11:50am
200-230
CSRE 21N (section 1)
How to Make a Racist (AFRICAAM 121N, PSYCH 21N)
Roberts, S. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
School of Education 130
CSRE 220 (section 1)
Public Policy Institute
Rosa, J. 2019-2020 Autumn
CSRE 264 (section 1)
History of Prisons and Immigration Detention (AMSTUD 264, HISTORY 264, HISTORY 364)
Minian Andjel, A. 2019-2020 Autumn
Monday
3:30pm - 6:20pm
200-219
CSRE 3P (section 1)
America: Unequal (PUBLPOL 113, SOC 3)
Grusky, D. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
300-300
CSRE 45Q (section 1)
Understanding Race and Ethnicity in American Society (SOC 45Q)
Snipp, C. 2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
9:30am - 10:20am
Econ 139

Pages