Skip to content Skip to navigation

Current Courses

Title Instructor Quarter Day, Time, Location
AFRICAAM 102B (section 1)
Art and Social Criticism (AMSTUD 102, ARTHIST 162B, CSRE 102A, FEMGEN 102)
Hertz, B. 2017-2018 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
10:30am - 12:20pm
Herrin T195
AFRICAAM 10A (section 1)
Introduction to Identity, Diversity, and Aesthetics: Arts, Culture, and Pedagogy (CSRE 10A)
Holt, A., Chang, J. 2017-2018 Autumn
Wednesday
4:30pm - 5:50pm
200-203
AFRICAAM 146L (section 1)
Studies in Ethnomusicology: Musics of Africa and the African Diaspora (AFRICAST 246L, MUSIC 146L, MUSIC 246L)
Schultz, A. 2017-2018 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
Braun102
AFRICAAM 147 (section 1)
History of South Africa (CSRE 174, HISTORY 147)
Campbell, J. 2017-2018 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
200-002
AFRICAAM 160J (section 1)
Conjure Art 101: Performances of Ritual, Spirituality and Decolonial Black Feminist Magic (CSRE 160J, DANCE 160J)
Smith, A. 2017-2018 Autumn
Tuesday
10:30am - 1:20pm
ROBLEG115
AFRICAAM 194 (section 1)
Topics in Writing & Rhetoric: Contemporary Black Rhetorics: Black Twitter and Black Digital Cultures (PWR 194AJ)
Banks, A. 2017-2018 Autumn
Wednesday
4:30pm - 7:20pm
160-323
AFRICAAM 20A (section 1)
Jazz Theory (MUSIC 20A)
Nadel, J. 2017-2018 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
DINKG10
AFRICAAM 37 (section 1)
Chocolate Heads Performance Project: Dance & Intercultural Performance Creation (DANCE 30)
Hayes, A. 2017-2018 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
6:00pm - 8:50pm
ROBLEG113
AFRICAAM 43 (section 1)
Introduction to English III: Introduction to African American Literature (AMSTUD 12A, ENGLISH 12A)
Rasberry, V. 2017-2018 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
6:00pm - 7:20pm
380-380W
AFRICAAM 47 (section 1)
History of South Africa (CSRE 74, HISTORY 47)
Campbell, J. 2017-2018 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
200-002
AFRICAAM 94 (section 1)
Public Space in Iran: Murals, Graffiti, Performance
2017-2018 Autumn
AFRICAST 246L (section 1)
Studies in Ethnomusicology: Musics of Africa and the African Diaspora (AFRICAAM 146L, MUSIC 146L, MUSIC 246L)
Schultz, A. 2017-2018 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
Braun102
AMSTUD 102 (section 1)
Art and Social Criticism (AFRICAAM 102B, ARTHIST 162B, CSRE 102A, FEMGEN 102)
Hertz, B. 2017-2018 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
10:30am - 12:20pm
Herrin T195
AMSTUD 12A (section 1)
Introduction to English III: Introduction to African American Literature (AFRICAAM 43, ENGLISH 12A)
Rasberry, V. 2017-2018 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
6:00pm - 7:20pm
380-380W
AMSTUD 143M (section 1)
American Indian Mythology, Legend, and Lore (ENGLISH 43A, ENGLISH 143A, NATIVEAM 143A)
Fields, K. 2017-2018 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
200-305
AMSTUD 183 (section 1)
Re- Imagining American Borders (CSRE 183, FEMGEN 183)
Duffey, C. 2017-2018 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
2:30pm - 4:20pm
80-115
AMSTUD 186D (section 1)
Asian American Art: 1850-Present (ARTHIST 186B, ASNAMST 186B)
Kwon, M. 2017-2018 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
McMurtry Building rm 350
ANTHRO 111B (section 1)
Muwekma: Landscape Archaeology and the Narratives of California Natives (ARCHLGY 111B, NATIVEAM 111B)
Wilcox, M. 2017-2018 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
50-52H
ANTHRO 82 (section 1)
Medical Anthropology (ANTHRO 282, HUMBIO 176A)
Garcia, A. 2017-2018 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
McMurtry Building rm 350
ANTHRO 91 (section 1)
Method and Evidence in Anthropology
Takabvirwa, K. 2017-2018 Autumn
Monday
9:30am - 12:20pm
50-51A
ARTHIST 162B (section 1)
Art and Social Criticism (AFRICAAM 102B, AMSTUD 102, CSRE 102A, FEMGEN 102)
Hertz, B. 2017-2018 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
10:30am - 12:20pm
Herrin T195
ARTHIST 186B (section 1)
Asian American Art: 1850-Present (AMSTUD 186D, ASNAMST 186B)
Kwon, M. 2017-2018 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
McMurtry Building rm 350
ARTHIST 221E (section 1)
Peripheral Dreams: The Art and Literature of Miró, Dalí, and other Surrealists in Catalonia (ILAC 281E)
Falgas, J. 2017-2018 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
240-101
ARTHIST 502 (section 1)
Methods: Objecthood
Kwon, M. 2017-2018 Autumn
Tuesday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
ARTGAL7
ARTSINST 50 (section 1)
Arts in Context: The Process of Cultural Production (MUSIC 50, TAPS 50)
Oh, E. 2017-2018 Autumn
Wednesday
10:30am - 12:20pm
ROBLEG139
ASNAMST 186B (section 1)
Asian American Art: 1850-Present (AMSTUD 186D, ARTHIST 186B)
Kwon, M. 2017-2018 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
McMurtry Building rm 350
CHILATST 177A (section 1)
Well-Being in Immigrant Children & Youth: A Service Learning Course (CSRE 177E, EDUC 177A, HUMBIO 29A)
Padilla, A. 2017-2018 Autumn
Monday
3:30pm - 5:20pm
School of Education 313
CHILATST 198 (section 1)
Internship for Public Service (CSRE 198)
Marquez, R. 2017-2018 Autumn
COMPLIT 182 (section 1)
Making Palestine Visible (COMPLIT 82, CSRE 82G, HISTORY 82G, HISTORY 182G)
Palumbo-Liu, D., Beinin, J. 2017-2018 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
6:00pm - 7:20pm
200-034
COMPLIT 37Q (section 1)
Zionism and the Novel (JEWISHST 37Q)
Berman, R. 2017-2018 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
9:00am - 10:20am
Encina West 108
COMPLIT 55N (section 1)
Batman, Hamilton, Díaz, and Other Wondrous Lives (CSRE 55N)
Saldivar, J. 2017-2018 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
9:00am - 10:20am
460-334
COMPLIT 82 (section 1)
Making Palestine Visible (COMPLIT 182, CSRE 82G, HISTORY 82G, HISTORY 182G)
Palumbo-Liu, D., Beinin, J. 2017-2018 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
6:00pm - 7:20pm
200-034
CSRE 102A (section 1)
Art and Social Criticism (AFRICAAM 102B, AMSTUD 102, ARTHIST 162B, FEMGEN 102)
Hertz, B. 2017-2018 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
10:30am - 12:20pm
Herrin T195
CSRE 103 (section 1)
Intergroup Communication (PSYCH 103)
Blackmon, D., Nagle-Alverio, G., Markus, H. 2017-2018 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
6:30pm - 8:20pm
Lathrop 282
CSRE 103B (section 1)
Race, Ethnicity, and Linguistic Diversity in Classrooms: Sociocultural Theory and Practices (AFRICAAM 106, EDUC 103B, EDUC 337)
Ball, A., Monroe, X. 2017-2018 Autumn
Tuesday
3:00pm - 5:50pm
School of Education 334
CSRE 103F (section 1)
Intergroup Communication Facilitation (PSYCH 103F)
Blackmon, D., Markus, H. 2017-2018 Autumn
CSRE 103S (section 1)
Gender in Native American Societies (FEMGEN 103S, NATIVEAM 103S)
Anderson, J. 2017-2018 Autumn
Tuesday
12:00pm - 2:50pm
Lathrop 292
CSRE 10A (section 1)
Introduction to Identity, Diversity, and Aesthetics: Arts, Culture, and Pedagogy (AFRICAAM 10A)
Holt, A., Chang, J. 2017-2018 Autumn
Wednesday
4:30pm - 5:50pm
200-203
CSRE 10AY (section 1)
Pacific Standard Time LA/LA creative projects in a Celebration Beyond Borders
Hernandez, G., Gutierrez, K. 2017-2018 Autumn
Thursday
4:30pm - 6:20pm
50-52E
CSRE 114 (section 1)
Sound Tracks: Music, Memory, and Migration in the Twentieth Century (MUSIC 114)
Leal, J., Lockwood, J., Costache, I. 2017-2018 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
4:30pm - 5:50pm
Braun102
CSRE 129 (section 1)
Camus (FRENCH 129, HISTORY 235F)
Ulloa, M. 2017-2018 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
School of Education 130
CSRE 130 (section 1)
Community-based Research As Tool for Social Change:Discourses of Equity in Communities & Classrooms (AFRICAAM 130, EDUC 123, EDUC 322)
Ball, A. 2017-2018 Autumn
Tuesday
9:00am - 11:50am
Econ 139
CSRE 136 (section 1)
White Identity Politics (AFRICAAM 136B, ANTHRO 136B)
Moran, J. 2017-2018 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
CSRE 144G (section 1)
Pop Feminism: Unrest and Unease in the Contemporary Feminist Moment (FEMGEN 144G, GERMAN 144)
Watkins, J. 2017-2018 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
160-314
CSRE 156 (section 1)
The Changing American City (SOC 156A, SOC 256A, URBANST 156A)
Hwang, J. 2017-2018 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
10:30am - 12:20pm
160-124
CSRE 160J (section 1)
Conjure Art 101: Performances of Ritual, Spirituality and Decolonial Black Feminist Magic (AFRICAAM 160J, DANCE 160J)
Smith, A. 2017-2018 Autumn
Tuesday
10:30am - 1:20pm
ROBLEG115
CSRE 174 (section 1)
History of South Africa (AFRICAAM 147, HISTORY 147)
Campbell, J. 2017-2018 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
200-002
CSRE 177E (section 1)
Well-Being in Immigrant Children & Youth: A Service Learning Course (CHILATST 177A, EDUC 177A, HUMBIO 29A)
Padilla, A. 2017-2018 Autumn
Monday
3:30pm - 5:20pm
School of Education 313
CSRE 183 (section 1)
Re- Imagining American Borders (AMSTUD 183, FEMGEN 183)
Duffey, C. 2017-2018 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
2:30pm - 4:20pm
80-115
CSRE 198 (section 1)
Internship for Public Service (CHILATST 198)
Marquez, R. 2017-2018 Autumn

Pages