Skip to content Skip to navigation

Current Courses

Title Instructor Quarter Day, Time, Location
CSRE 198 (section 1)
Internship for Public Service (CHILATST 198)
2017-2018 Summer
CSRE 198 (section 1)
Internship for Public Service (CHILATST 198)
Marquez, R. 2017-2018 Autumn
CSRE 200X (section 1)
CSRE Senior Seminar
Wong, C., Sawaoka, T., Jimenez, T. 2017-2018 Autumn
Tuesday
10:30am - 11:50am
School of Education 210
CSRE 201X (section 1)
Senior Seminar: For students with a second CSRE Family major
Sawaoka, T., Jimenez, T. 2017-2018 Autumn
Tuesday
10:30am - 11:50am
CSRE 220 (section 1)
Public Policy Institute
Rosa, J. 2017-2018 Autumn
CSRE 273 (section 1)
Caribbean Migration to the United States (AFRICAAM 273C, HISTORY 273C, HISTORY 373C)
Minian Andjel, A. 2017-2018 Autumn
Thursday
3:00pm - 5:50pm
200-015
CSRE 30N (section 1)
The Science of Diverse Communities (EDUC 30N, PSYCH 30N, SOC 179N)
Steele, C. 2017-2018 Autumn
Monday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
420-417
CSRE 45Q (section 1)
Understanding Race and Ethnicity in American Society (SOC 45Q)
Snipp, C. 2017-2018 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
10:30am - 11:20am
Lathrop 292
CSRE 55M (section 1)
MMUF Seminar
Saldivar, J. 2017-2018 Autumn
Friday
3:30pm - 5:20pm
CSRE 55N (section 1)
Batman, Hamilton, Díaz, and Other Wondrous Lives (COMPLIT 55N)
Saldivar, J. 2017-2018 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
9:00am - 10:20am
460-334
CSRE 61 (section 1)
Introduction to Dance Studies: Dancing Across Stages, Clubs, Screens, and Borders (DANCE 161D, FEMGEN 161D, TAPS 161D)
Akbarzadeh, H. 2017-2018 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
ROBLEG139
CSRE 68 (section 1)
Martin Luther King, Jr.: The Inner Life and Global Vision (AFRICAAM 68D, AMSTUD 168D, HISTORY 68D, HISTORY 168D)
Carson, C. 2017-2018 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
12:00pm - 1:20pm
Shriram Ctr BioChemE 104
CSRE 74 (section 1)
History of South Africa (AFRICAAM 47, HISTORY 47)
Campbell, J., Jacob, E., Durham, B., Wormer, M. 2017-2018 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
200-002
CSRE 82G (section 1)
Making Palestine Visible (COMPLIT 82, COMPLIT 182, HISTORY 82G, HISTORY 182G)
Fahoum, B., Palumbo-Liu, D., Beinin, J. 2017-2018 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
6:00pm - 7:20pm
200-034
CSRE 94 (section 1)
Topics in Writing and Rhetoric: Empathy, Ethics, and Compassion Meditation (PWR 194DH)
Hunter, D. 2017-2018 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
11:30am - 1:30pm
250-201
CSRE 95 (section 1)
Liberation Through Land: Organic Gardening and Racial Justice (EARTHSYS 95)
Holt, A., Mmonatau, N. 2017-2018 Autumn
Thursday
3:00pm - 5:50pm
DANCE 1 (section 1)
Introduction to Contemporary Dance & Movement: Liquid Flow
Hayes, A. 2017-2018 Autumn
Monday Wednesday Friday
9:30am - 10:20am
ROBLEG115
DANCE 160J (section 1)
Conjure Art 101: Performances of Ritual, Spirituality and Decolonial Black Feminist Magic (AFRICAAM 160J, CSRE 160J)
Smith, A. 2017-2018 Autumn
Tuesday
10:30am - 1:20pm
ROBLEG115
DANCE 161D (section 1)
Introduction to Dance Studies: Dancing Across Stages, Clubs, Screens, and Borders (CSRE 61, FEMGEN 161D, TAPS 161D)
Akbarzadeh, H. 2017-2018 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
ROBLEG139
DANCE 30 (section 1)
Chocolate Heads Performance Project: Dance & Intercultural Performance Creation (AFRICAAM 37)
Hayes, A. 2017-2018 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
6:00pm - 8:50pm
ROBLEG113
EARTHSYS 95 (section 1)
Liberation Through Land: Organic Gardening and Racial Justice (CSRE 95)
Holt, A., Mmonatau, N. 2017-2018 Autumn
Thursday
3:00pm - 5:50pm
ECON 102A (section 1)
Introduction to Statistical Methods (Postcalculus) for Social Scientists
McKeon, S. 2017-2018 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
320-105
EDUC 100A (section 1)
EAST House Seminar: Current Issues and Debates in Education
Antonio, A. 2017-2018 Autumn
Friday
12:30pm - 1:20pm
EDUC 103B (section 1)
Race, Ethnicity, and Linguistic Diversity in Classrooms: Sociocultural Theory and Practices (AFRICAAM 106, CSRE 103B, EDUC 337)
Ball, A., Brito, E., Monroe, X. 2017-2018 Autumn
Tuesday
3:00pm - 5:50pm
School of Education 334
EDUC 117 (section 1)
Research and Policy on Postsecondary Access (EDUC 417)
Antonio, A. 2017-2018 Autumn
Thursday
9:00am - 11:50am
School of Education 210
EDUC 149 (section 1)
Theory and Issues in the Study of Bilingualism (EDUC 249)
Valdes, G. 2017-2018 Autumn
Tuesday
3:00pm - 5:50pm
School of Education 229
EDUC 199A (section 1)
Undergraduate Honors Seminar
Ruedas-Gracia, N., Willinsky, J. 2017-2018 Autumn
Wednesday
12:30pm - 3:20pm
EDUC 232 (section 1)
Culture, Learning, and Poverty
Zipory, O., McDermott, R. 2017-2018 Autumn
Monday
3:30pm - 6:20pm
School of Education 210
EDUC 314 (section 1)
Technologies, Social Justice and Black Vernacular Culture
Banks, A. 2017-2018 Autumn
Wednesday
4:30pm - 7:20pm
School of Education 206
EDUC 367 (section 1)
Cultural Psychology
2017-2018 Autumn
ENGLISH 12A (section 1)
Introduction to English III: Introduction to African American Literature (AFRICAAM 43, AMSTUD 12A)
Rasberry, V. 2017-2018 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
6:00pm - 7:20pm
380-380W
ENGLISH 143A (section 1)
American Indian Mythology, Legend, and Lore (AMSTUD 143M, ENGLISH 43A, NATIVEAM 143A)
Fields, K. 2017-2018 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
200-305
ENGLISH 152G (section 1)
Harlem Renaissance and Modernism
Elam, M. 2017-2018 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
11:30am - 12:20pm
Lathrop 282
ENGLISH 184E (section 1)
Literary Text Mining
Algee-Hewitt, M. 2017-2018 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 12:20pm
Lathrop 290
ENGLISH 43A (section 1)
American Indian Mythology, Legend, and Lore (AMSTUD 143M, ENGLISH 143A, NATIVEAM 143A)
Fields, K. 2017-2018 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
200-305
FEMGEN 102 (section 1)
Art and Social Criticism (AFRICAAM 102B, AMSTUD 102, ARTHIST 162B, CSRE 102A)
Hertz, B. 2017-2018 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
10:30am - 12:20pm
320-106
FEMGEN 13N (section 1)
Women Making Music (MUSIC 14N)
Hadlock, H. 2017-2018 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
Braun 131
FEMGEN 140D (section 1)
LGBT/Queer Life in the United States (FEMGEN 240D, HISTORY 257C)
Davies, A. 2017-2018 Autumn
Wednesday
5:30pm - 7:20pm
School of Education 313
HISTORY 182G (section 1)
Making Palestine Visible (COMPLIT 82, COMPLIT 182, CSRE 82G, HISTORY 82G)
Fahoum, B., Palumbo-Liu, D., Beinin, J. 2017-2018 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
6:00pm - 7:20pm
200-034
HISTORY 252C (section 1)
The Old South: Culture, Society, and Slavery (AFRICAAM 252C)
Olivarius, K. 2017-2018 Autumn
Tuesday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
STLC118
HISTORY 257C (section 1)
LGBT/Queer Life in the United States (FEMGEN 140D, FEMGEN 240D)
Davies, A. 2017-2018 Autumn
Wednesday
5:30pm - 7:20pm
School of Education 313
HISTORY 82G (section 1)
Making Palestine Visible (COMPLIT 82, COMPLIT 182, CSRE 82G, HISTORY 182G)
Fahoum, B., Palumbo-Liu, D., Beinin, J. 2017-2018 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
6:00pm - 7:20pm
200-034
HUMBIO 120 (section 1)
Health Care in America: An Introduction to U.S. Health Policy
Barr, D., Alsheik, S., Rios, J. 2017-2018 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:20am
Herrin T175
ILAC 281E (section 1)
Peripheral Dreams: The Art and Literature of Miró, Dalí, and other Surrealists in Catalonia (ARTHIST 221E)
Falgas, J. 2017-2018 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
240-101
JEWISHST 101A (section 1)
First-Year Hebrew, First Quarter (AMELANG 128A)
Porat, G. 2017-2018 Autumn
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
9:30am - 10:20am
240-201
JEWISHST 102A (section 1)
Second-Year Hebrew, First Quarter (AMELANG 129A)
Porat, G. 2017-2018 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
11:30am - 1:20pm
90-92Q
JEWISHST 104 (section 1)
Hebrew Forum (AMELANG 131A)
Shemtov, V. 2017-2018 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
11:30am - 1:20pm
160-B35
JEWISHST 104A (section 1)
First-Year Yiddish, First Quarter (AMELANG 140A)
Levitow, J. 2017-2018 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
3:30pm - 5:20pm
420-286
JEWISHST 106 (section 1)
Reflection on the Other: The Jew and the Arab in Literature (AMELANG 126, COMPLIT 145)
Levi, M., Shemtov, V. 2017-2018 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
260-244
JEWISHST 37Q (section 1)
Zionism and the Novel (COMPLIT 37Q)
Berman, R. 2017-2018 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
9:00am - 10:20am
Encina West 108

Pages